Welcome to NIPHLE: The National Institute of Packaging, Handling, and Logistics Engineers

DUNS Number: 780740242

CAGE Code: 4HMK6

Handling Award

2015 Not Awarded

2014 Mr. David Hagood, Sealed Air Corporation

2013 Not Awarded, Training Cancelled


2012 Mr. Kenneth Pell, Redstone Arsenal

2011 Mr. Gary M. Kaminsky, Northrop Grumman Corporation

2008 Charlotte A. Lent United States Army LOGSA PSCC

2007 Mr. William A. Craze U.S. Army LOGSA PSCC (Retired)

2006 Gerald Boyd NAVICP, Mechanicsburg, PA

2005 Joyce Wondoloski Army Material Command

2004 James M. Ayres MIP Marketing Services, LLC

2003 Duane A. Pfund U.S. Department of Transportation

2002 Robert O. Crowley AGM Container Controls, Inc.

2001 Al DaCosta Honeywell Engines & Systems

2000 Thomas J. Shea Army-LOGSA

1999 Mario A. Scaglione Naval Weapons Station, Earle

1998 Thomas W. McElwee, Jr.Defense Logistics Agency

1997 James A. SherwoodAAR Manufacturing

1996 Gerald A. Hock gh Pkg & Prod Testing

1995 Diane Downey Downey, Inc.

1994 Joyce C. Stewart AGM Container Controls, Inc.

1993 Thomas J. Shea Army Material Command

1992 Ronald Hulscher Army Depot Systems Command

1991 John C. Pace Army Depot Systems Command

1990 Roger K. Stewart AGM Container Controls, Inc.

1989 Jean B. Tomes W.R. Grace Company

1988 Jack D. Perry Package Design & Consulting

1987 Radm D.P. McGillivary U.S. Navy Supply Corps – Ret.

1986 Sidney P. Leonardy Naval Supply Center, Norfolk

1985 Roger W. Hixson Texas Instrument Company

1984 Brian "Buzz" Bowler Naval Supply Systems Command

1983 Harold DeCot Naval Sea Systems Command

1982 Stephen Tinghitella Editor, Traffic Management Magazine

1981 Julius B. Kupersmit Containair Systems Corporation

1980 Joseph Hefferman Ford Motor Company

1979 Chester S. Gaynes Gaynes Testing Laboratories

1978 Bernard Knill Executive Editor, Material Handling Engineering Magazine

1977 R.J. "Jack" Winne Westinghouse Electric Company

1976 Theodore H. Allegri, Sr. Caterpillar Tractor Company

1975 T.L.M. Weigand Defense Logistics Agency

1974 John W. Hippert Naval Supply Systems Command

1973 Charles F. Fogarty General Services Administration

1972 Frederick G. Melhem General Services Administration

1971 Coburn Wing Naval Forms & Publications Center

1970 Ted R. Zitnay Lockheed Missile & Space Company

1969 Stanley M. Weir FMC Corporation